Privacy Policy

Who we are

River Tech plc, with company registration number C-83387, and having its registered address at Aragon House Business Centre, Dragonara Road, St. Julian’s, STJ 3140, Malta, and all its companies forming part of the River Tech Group (hereinafter referred to as the “Group”), respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website at river.tech (the “Website”), regardless of where you visit from, and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.
Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting our Website you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.
You may contact the data controller for any questions in relation to the manner in which we use your Personal Data at [email protected].

Contact Details

Full name of legal entity: River Tech plc
Email address: [email protected]
Address: Data Protection Officer
Aragon House Business Center, Dragonara Road, St Julian’s STJ 3140, Malta

What data we collect about you

Personal data or personal information, means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (the “data subject”); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).
We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:
“Identity Data” includes first name, last name, or similar identifier.
“Contact Data” includes email address and telephone numbers.
“Data protection laws” refer to the applicable data protection laws and regulations, including the Data Protection Act (Chapter 586 of the laws of Malta) and the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (04.05.2016), Official Journal L119, p. 1.).
“Application documents” includes the Curriculum Vitae (CV) and any covering letter of a job applicant (in the event that he/she chooses to upload this through the Website when applying for a role within the Group).
“Interview date and time” refers to the date and time of an interview of a job applicant with the Group.
“Interview feedback” includes notes taken for the duration of your recruitment process relating to a job application with the Group which, in the event of an unsuccessful job application, will enable the Group to consider such job applicant for future vacancies which may become available.
“Test Data” includes results from tests taken by a job applicant relating to a job application (in the event that you choose to upload this through the Website when applying for a role within the Group).
“Marketing and Communications Data” includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties, your communication preferences and any correspondence we had with you.
“Technical Data” includes your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, your internet service provider (ISP), your device, your location, your operating system and platform, header of your requests and other online identifiers.
“Usage Data” includes information about how you use our Website, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) and page interaction information.
We also collect, use and share “Aggregated Data” such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data could be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy.
We do not collect any information about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data.

What happens if you fail to provide personal data?

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you. If you provide incorrect details, we may not be able to provide you with the service for which you are enquiring.
 
If you are a job applicant applying for a role through the Website, it is important that you provide us with up-to-date and accurate data in order to enable us to process your application. We may need to reject an application on the basis that insufficient information has been provided to completely assess the application.
 

How we collect your personal data

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:
Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity Data, Contact Data and Employment related Data by filling in any one of the following: a) the job application form on the Website when you apply for a job role within the Group, or b) when you provide your contact details via our contact form.
 
Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our Website, we will automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies.
 
Third parties or publicly available sources. We may partner with third parties (like content providers and analytics companies e.g. Google Analytics) to help us improve the services of the Website and better understand how you interact with the Website, as well as support our initiatives. These companies may collect information from you automatically in connection with your visit.
 

How we use your personal data

 We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. We have set out below, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate. Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose/Activities


To administer the website and improve it

Type of Data:
 – Technical data
 – Usage data

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest: Necessary for our legitimate interests, scientific or historical purposes

To review applications and register candidates as new job applicants
Type of Data:
 – Personal information
 – Contact data
 – Application documents
 – Interview date and time
 – Interview feedback
 – Test data

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest: Necessary for our and your legitimate interests (to choose the right candidates for the job roles within the Group and to consider your application for the open job role within the Group)

To carry out reference checks when reviewing job applications
Type of Data:
 – Personal information
 – Application documents

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest: Necessary for our legitimate interests (to ensure that the right applicants are put through the recruitment process)

To enable the Group to respond to potential employment tribunal claims arising out of the recruitment process
Type of Data:
 – Identity data
 – Contact data
 – Interview date and time
 – Interview feedback

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest: Necessary for our legitimate interests (to protect the interests of the Group in case of any claims brought against it)

To consider you for future job roles which may come available at a later stage
Type of Data:
 – Identity data
 – Contact data
Application documents
Interview feedback
Test data

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest: Legitimate interest (to have your Application documents to find a job which fits you)
Consent (in case of Application documents, where it has been over 6 months since the end of the recruitment process)

To create Aggregated Data that the Group will use for daily reporting and generation of statistics
Type of Data:
Usage data
Technical data

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest: Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running of our business)

To use data analytics to improve our website
Type of Data:
Usage data
Technical data

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest: Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our website updated and relevant and to develop our business)

To respond to any enquiry through the contact us form, or to contact you with the information requested on our services
Type of Data:
Identity data
Contact data

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest: Necessary for our legitimate interests

To send you marketing communications relating to our business which we think may be of interest to you by email, SMS, or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications)
Type of Data:
Identity data
Contact data
Usage data

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest: Consent

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge in the limited situations where this is required or permitted by law.

Who we share your personal data with

We do not trade, share, transfer or disclose any of your personal information, except as is otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise required by and in accordance with applicable law. We may share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table above:
  1. Software companies engaged by the Group from time to time to optimize and facilitate the recruiting process by supplying the Group with recruitment management software;
  2. Hiring managers involved with respect to a particular job role you have applied for;
  3. Individuals within the Human Resources Team at the Group as necessary;
  4.  Individuals within the marketing and the sales team at the Group in order to send you any marketing communications you may have subscribed for or consented to as applicable.

International Transfers

We may transfer your personal data to our service providers or partners outside the European Economic Area (EEA). We shall only transfer your personal data outside the EEA in the event that the respective countries to which such data is to be transferred provide an adequate level of protection for your personal information. Determining whether an adequate level of protection of your personal data is provided is based on the existence of one of the following:
  • The European Commission has determined that the respective third country, territory or a specified sector within that third country ensures an adequate level of protection for data transfers;
  • The service provider or partner to whom your personal data is to be transferred provides appropriate safeguards and data subject rights and adequate legal remedies for data subjects are available. Appropriate safeguards can be provided in various ways including the use of standard contractual clauses approved by the EU Commission. For more information kindly follow this link – https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/internationaldimension- data-protection/standard-contractual-clauses-scc_en

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

What are your rights?

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data:You have the right to:
  1. Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  2. Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
  3. Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us to continue to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons where we need to abide by applicable laws or where otherwise there is a legitimate interest for us not to comply with such request. Otherwise, you may ask users to delete all your personal data at any point in time, and at which point we will use our best endeavours to adhere to your request. Please note that in the event that you wish for us to delete your data related to a job application, we will not be able to consider you for future job roles which may become available and which may fit your application unless you re-apply and submit the information again.
  4. Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. In some cases, however, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.
  5. Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
  6. Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
  7. Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.
You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we could refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.
We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it could take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In thiscase, we will notify you and keep you updated.

We will retain copies of any communications that you send to us (including copies of any emails) inorder to maintain accurate records of the information that we have received from you.

You may exercise your rights at any time by contacting us at [email protected].

How long do we keep your personal data?

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal and regulatory requirements. We might keep your personal data for a longer period of time with your explicit consent.
If you unsuccessfully apply to a position within River Tech plc you might request the removal of your personal data after 6 months by sending an email to [email protected] and we will make sure to delete all personal data within the regulatory timelines.

 

Data Categories

Personal Information
Lawful Basis: Legitimate interest
Retention Period: 6 months
Data when retention period starts to apply: The end of recruitment or time of receipt of unsolicited application

Contact Data
Lawful Basis: Legitimate interest
Retention Period: 6 months
Data when retention period starts to apply: The end of recruitment or time of receipt of unsolicited application

Application Documents
Lawful Basis: Consent
Retention Period: 6 months
Data when retention period starts to apply: The end of recruitment or time of receipt of unsolicited application

Interview date and time
Lawful Basis: Legitimate interest
Retention Period: 6 months
Data when retention period starts to apply: The end of recruitment

Interview feedback
Lawful Basis: Test Data
Retention Period: 6 months
Data when retention period starts to apply: The end of recruitment

Usage Data
Lawful Basis: Scientific & Historical Purposes
Retention Period: 2 years
Data when retention period starts to apply: Date when data is collected

Technical Data
Lawful Basis: Scientific & Historical Purposes
Retention Period: 2 years
Data when retention period starts to apply: Date when data is collected

Is your data safe?

The Website has implemented the necessary and digital and infrastructure security measures at the physical IT and data storage facilities to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of your information.

Do we change our privacy policy?

Any changes we make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy. In the event that you do not agree with any changes, we recommend that you contact us at [email protected].
Date of the last revision: 31/05/2023.